CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 817474

Mr. Sanjay Pande, J.D.
Greenwood Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 473
West Warwick, RI 02893

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Amino-8-naphthol-4,6-disulfonic acid (CAS # 130-23-4); Sodium dicyanamide (CAS# 1934-75-4) and p-Toluenesulfonamide (CAS # 70-55-3) from India

Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated December 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 1-Amino-8-naphthol-4,6-disulfonic acid will be 2922.21.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aminohydroxy- naphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sodium dicyanamide (CAS # 1934-75-4) will be 2926.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for p-Toluenesulfonamide will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.7 ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division